The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

Hop around the Gold Coast waterways

Exploring our city has never been easier with the Hopo ferry service back in action from Saturday 1 August.

Hop around the Gold Coast waterways
National Science Week

A week long program of free virtual events exploring marine science and the sustainability of our oceans.

National Science Week
Stay connected

As we make our way through these uncertain times it's more important than ever to be connected. We encourage everyone to continue to act with kindness and offer assistance to others.

Stay connected

Welcome to City of Gold Coast

The health and wellbeing of the Gold Coast community, our customers and City employees is our first priority. Find more information on the City of Gold Coast’s response to COVID-19


Gold Coast events

RQAS Broadbeach August Art Exhibition

City of Gold Coast | RQAS Broadbeach August Art Exhibition

Come out and support local Gold Coast artists in a welcoming warm environment.

CTO Technology Webinar - The Modern Workplace

City of Gold Coast | CTO Technology Webinar - The Modern Workplace

Join us in this week's webinar as Microsoft's Modern Workplace Expert, guides us through the ins and outs of today's workplace.

Volleyball Queensland State Championships

City of Gold Coast | Volleyball Queensland State Championships

Volleyball Queensland State Championships is an action-packed tournament showcasing teams from around the state.

Virtual Disability Expo - Gold Coast

City of Gold Coast | Virtual Disability Expo - Gold Coast

The Virtual Disability Expo will link thousands of people with a disability with hundreds of product and service providers.

The Big Bike Film Night 2020

City of Gold Coast | The Big Bike Film Night 2020

The Big Bike Film Night is on a mission - sharing the best cycling short films from around the world with you.

Elanora Bushcare Group - Koala Tree Planting

City of Gold Coast | Elanora Bushcare Group - Koala Tree Planting

Dura, yaga, jar means grow, cook, eat! Learn to grow, cook and eat a local variety of native Yugambeh country flavours in this inspiring one-hour bush tucker workshop.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Mark Hammel

Division 1

Division 1 is the northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

Cr William Owen-Jones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Hope Island, Monterey Keys, Oxenford, Sanctuary Cove, Studio Village and parts of Helensvale.

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 3

Division 3 encompasses the suburbs of Coomera, Upper Coomera, Willowvale, Wongawallan and parts of Maudsland.

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 4

Division 4 is north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters, Coombabah, Hollywell, Runaway Bay, South Stradbroke Island and Sovereign Islands.

Cr Peter Young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang (part), Highland Park, Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

Cr Brooke Patterson

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport and part of Ashmore, Benowa and Bundall.

Cr Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden

Division 7

Division 7 is located centrally within the Gold Coast and includes Arundel, Helensvale (part), Labrador, Molendinar and Parkwood.

Cr Robert La Castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River, including parts of Ashmore, Benowa, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara and Clear Island Waters.

Cr Glenn Tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west corner of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Lower Beechmont, Mudgeeraba, Natural Bridge

Councillor Darren Taylor Division 10

Cr Darren Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Bundall, Benowa Waters, Isle of of Capri and Main Beach

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

Cr Pauline Young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid Beach, Mermaid Waters and Nobby Beach.

Cr Daphne McDonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Burleigh Heads, Elanora and part of Tallebudgera and Tallebudgera Valley.

Cr Gail O'Neill

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes Currumbin, Currumbin Waters, Currumbin Valley and part of Elanora, Tallebudgera, Tallebudgera Valley.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top of page Top of page