The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

World Rivers Day

Help celebrate the world's waterways on World Rivers Day, 28 September 2020! Learn more on how you can get involved in restoring and protecting our local waterways.

World Rivers Day
My Account

Register now for My Account and manage your water and rates accounts online.

My Account
Gold Coast events calendar

Check out our events calendar for a range of local and online events.

Gold Coast events calendar

Welcome to City of Gold Coast

The health and wellbeing of the Gold Coast community, our customers and City employees is our first priority. Find more information on the City of Gold Coast’s response to COVID-19

tile image

PD Online

PD Online
tile image

Rates & water bills

Rates & water bills
tile image

My Account

My Account
tile image

Active & Healthy calendar

Active & Healthy calendar
tile image

City of Gold Coast jobs

City of Gold Coast jobs
tile image

Parks & recreation

Parks & recreation
tile image

Payments

Payments
tile image

Dog registration

Dog registration
tile image

Gold Coast events

Gold Coast events

Gold Coast events

Volleyball Queensland State Championships

City of Gold Coast | Volleyball Queensland State Championships

Volleyball Queensland State Championships is an action-packed tournament showcasing teams from around the state.

Botanical Bazaar - Gardening and Sustainability Festival

City of Gold Coast | Botanical Bazaar - Gardening and Sustainability Festival

The Gold Coast's largest gardening and sustainable living festival, held at Country Paradise Parklands.

Robbie McEwen Granfondo

City of Gold Coast | Robbie McEwen Granfondo

The Flight Centre Sports & Events Robbie McEwen Granfondo mountain bike and trail running event has something for everyone.

Dogs on the Green

City of Gold Coast | Dogs on the Green

Dogs on the Green is a free community market for dog lovers. Bring your dog along for a fun day out.

'Create a creature' school holiday program

City of Gold Coast | 'Create a creature' school holiday program

Ignite your kids' imagination and inspire their curiosity with our free online activities for 6 – 12 year olds.

Training Wheels to Two Wheels (Miami)

City of Gold Coast | Training Wheels to Two Wheels (Miami)

This workshop is designed to assist children to advance from training wheels to two wheels. Children must bring their own two-wheeled bike.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Mark Hammel

Division 1

Division 1 is the northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

Cr William Owen-Jones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Hope Island, Monterey Keys, Oxenford, Sanctuary Cove, Studio Village and parts of Helensvale.

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 3

Division 3 encompasses the suburbs of Coomera, Upper Coomera, Willowvale, Wongawallan and parts of Maudsland.

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 4

Division 4 is north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters, Coombabah, Hollywell, Runaway Bay, South Stradbroke Island and Sovereign Islands.

Cr Peter Young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang (part), Highland Park, Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

Cr Brooke Patterson

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport and part of Ashmore, Benowa and Bundall.

Cr Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden

Division 7

Division 7 is located centrally within the Gold Coast and includes Arundel, Helensvale (part), Labrador, Molendinar and Parkwood.

Cr Robert La Castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River, including parts of Ashmore, Benowa, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara and Clear Island Waters.

Cr Glenn Tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west corner of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Lower Beechmont, Mudgeeraba, Natural Bridge

Councillor Darren Taylor Division 10

Cr Darren Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Bundall, Benowa Waters, Isle of of Capri and Main Beach

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

Cr Pauline Young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid Beach, Mermaid Waters and Nobby Beach.

Cr Daphne McDonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Burleigh Heads, Elanora and part of Tallebudgera and Tallebudgera Valley.

Cr Gail O'Neill

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes Currumbin, Currumbin Waters, Currumbin Valley and part of Elanora, Tallebudgera, Tallebudgera Valley.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top of page Top of page